alur 2

Visa and Immigration

Any international students wishing to study in Indonesia must obtain a Visiting Visa and a study Permit from the Ministry of Higher Education. International Office will assist international students in handling the immigration formalities.

Apply for a Visiting Visa (Visa Type B index 211) to the Indonesian Embassy in your home country.

In case the study permits still in the process in Minister of Higher Education and Culture

1 An application letter for Visiting Visa from IOTELU
2 Immigration Form No. 23
3 Immigration Form No. 27
3 Student will get a letter of recommendation from IO TEL-U
4 Guarantee and Sponsorship letter
5 A copy of identity card of the sponsor
6 Original Passport
7 A copy of passport
8 Arrival Card (White Card)
9 A copy of Arrival card (White Card)
10 Immigration Form No. 26 (Filled for the second extension)
11 Two (2) recent photographs, size of 4X6 for the second extension


Information:
Processing the visiting visa at the immigration office, Bandung – Indonesia, within 7 days before the expiry date

Study Permit Requirements:

1 An Recommendation Letter from Telkom University to Minister of Education and Culture
2 Recommendation Letter from Telkom University to The Minister Research, Technology and Higher  Education
3 A copy of Certificate / Transcript
4 A copy of passport
5 Curriculum Vitae
6 Original Statement of Legality
7 A Copy of Statement of Legality
8 Original Statement of Financial Support
9 A Copy of Statement of Financial Support
10 Original Statement of Compliance to The Campus Rules and Regulations and Non-Employment Status
11 A copy of Statement of Compliance to The Campus Rules and Regulations and Non-Employment Status
12 Original Health Certificate
13 A copy of Health Certificate
14 Two (2) recent photographs, size of 4X6

These are the required documents you need to prepare to convert visiting visa to the limited stay permits (ITAS)

1 A KITAS application letter from Telkom University
2 A Study Permit from KEMDIKBUD (The Minister of Education and Culture), Jakarta
3 Immigration Form No. 23
4 Two (2) Copies of Immigration Form No. 23
5 Immigration Form No. 25
6 Two (2) copies of Immigration Form No. 25
7 Immigration Form No. 26
8 Two (2) copies of Immigration Form No. 26
9 Immigration Form No. 27
10 Two (2) Copies of Immigration Form No. 27
11 A letter of guarantee and sponsorship
12 A copy of KTP (Indonesian ID Card) of Sponsor
13 Original Passport
14 A copy of passport
15 The Departure card
16 A Copy of Departure Card
17 Two (2) Pieces of 3×4 photograph
18 Curriculum Vitae


Information: The time required to process a Limited Stay Permit Card is around 10 days

Limited Stay Visas are given to Regular Passport holders, valid for maximum 1 (one) year stay in Indonesia and must not exceed the validity period of his/ her Passport. Applications for Limited Stay Visas are subject for approval from the Directorate General of Immigration office in Jakarta.

Here are the required documents you need to prepare making police report certificate

1 An Application Letter from Telkom University to The Local Police Station
2 A copy of passport
3 A copy of KITAS