alur 2

 

Foreign Students Documents: Visa and Immigration

Any international students wishing to study in Indonesia must obtain a Visiting Visa and a study Permit from the Ministry of Higher Education. International Office will assist international students in handling the immigration formalities.

Apply for a Visiting Visa (Visa Type B index 211) to the Indonesian Embassy in your home country.

Requirements:

1 An application letter for Visiting Visa from IOTELU
2 Letter of Acceptance (LoA)
3 Copy of Passport

In case the study permits still in the process in Minister of Higher Education and Culture

1 An application letter for Visiting Visa from IOTELU
2 Immigration Form No. 23
3 Student will get a letter of recommendation from IO TEL-U
4 Guarantee and Sponsorship letter
5 A copy of identity card of the sponsor
6 Original Passport
7 A copy of passport
8 Two (2) recent photographs, size of 4X6 for the second extension


Information:
Processing the visiting visa at the immigration office, Bandung – Indonesia, within 14 days before the expiry date

Study Permit Requirements:

1 Recommendation Letter from Telkom University to The Minister Research, Technology and Higher  Education
2 A copy of Certificate / Transcript
3 A copy of passport
4 Curriculum Vitae and Registration Form
5  Original Statement of Financial Support
6 Original Statement of Legality, Compliance to The Campus Rules and Regulations, Non-Employment Status, and Non-Politics
7 Original Health Certificate
8 Two (2) recent photographs, size of 4X6
9 Soft file photograph with red background

These are the required documents you need to prepare to convert visiting visa to the limited stay permits (ITAS)

1 KITAS application letter from Telkom University
2 A Study Permit from KEMRISTEKDIKTI (The Minister Research, Technology and Higher  Education), Jakarta
3 Immigration Form No. 23
4 Two (2) Copies of Immigration Form No. 23
5 A letter of guarantee and sponsorship
6 A copy of KTP (Indonesian ID Card) of Sponsor
7 Original Passport
8  A copy of passport
9 Two (2) Pieces of 3×4 photograph
10 Letter of Residence


Information: The time required to process a Limited Stay Permit Card is around 2-3 months

Limited Stay Visas are given to Regular Passport holders, valid for maximum 2 (two) years stay in Indonesia and must not exceed the validity period of his/ her Passport. Applications for Limited Stay Visas are subject for approval from the Directorate General of Immigration office in Jakarta.

Here are the required documents you need to prepare making police report certificate

1 An Application Letter from Telkom University to The Local Police Station
2 A copy of passport
3 A copy of KITAS

Issued by the Department of Population and Civil Registration (Disdukcapil/Dinas Kependudukan dan Catatan Sipil).

Requirements:

 

1 Recommendation Letter from Telkom University
2 A copy of KITAS
3 A copy of passport
4 A copy of Police Report Certificate
5 A copy of Residence Letter
6 Two (2) recent photographs for each size of 4X6, 2X3, 3X4
7 A copy of Indonesian ID Card of the sponsor
8 Authority letter (personal or sponsor)

Note: International students may apply for bank account once they have KITAS.