How to apply for a visa?

Your visa application should be submitted in person to the Danish Visa Application Centre.

If there is no Danish Visa Application Centre or Danish Embassy/Mission in the region, please find a list of missions that Denmark has representation agreements with here.

The list shows where you can apply for short-stay-visa (which is valid up to 90 days) or long-stay-visa for eg.: Study, working, family, reunification, re-entry or other types of residence permits.

Please not that as of November 14, 2013, applicants need to appear in person for the collection of biometric data (10 fingerprints and a photograph). For subsequent applications within 5 years fingerprints can be re-used, and applicants residing in Bali, Medan and Surabaya can hand in their application via the Danish Consulate.

Processing fee

A visa processing fee equivalent to € 60 / DKK 450 must be paid upon submission of application.

Requirements for application

The following documents are required for submitting your visa application.

  • An application form duly completed and signed.
  • Visa fee
  • One recent colour photo (size 35 x 45 mm with light colour background). See the specific requirements for the photo here.
  • A passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the last day of the intended stay in the Schengen area.
  • A copy of the data page of the passport, and a copy of pages with previous or valid visas to the Schengen area, USA, Canada, UK and Australia.
  • A letter of invitation if the purpose is social visit. The letter of invitation must state the relationship between the invitee and the applicant, a declaration of financial responsibility vis-a-vis the applicant, and the dates for the invitation which must correspond to the confirmed flight booking (flight print out only) and requested length of stay in the visa application. A scanned copy of a government photo ID of the invitee must be attached to the letter of invitation.
  • A letter from the applicant’s employer stating the applicant’s job function and duration of employment. If the applicant is self employed or owns a company, the company registration (i.e. SIUP or tax registration) must be included as confirmation to the effect that the applicant has been granted leave for the period corresponding to the stay in Schengen and is expected to report back on duty
  • Recent personal bank statement or balance over the last three months. Personal credit card may also be presented as supportive documentation for proof of financial means.
  • Family card (Kartu Keluarga)
  • Printout of confirmed flight booking (flight print out only) from travel agent/airline. Please note that upon collection of the visa you may be required to show the original ticket/e-ticket.
  • HOTELvoucher hotel reservation and a photocopy of the same.
  • Proof of travel medical insurance covering minimum EURO 30.000,- valid for the entire stay in the Schengen area.

If children under the age of 17 years are travelling to Schengen please contact the Embassy for information about additional requirements of supporting documents.The application forms and all documents presented, originals as well as copies, must be readable. Other documents might be requested, if necessary.

Additional requirements for business visa:

  • A letter from the employer stating purpose and duration of the visit(-s), financial cover of the visit and a short company profile.
  • Invitation form or letter of invitation from the Danish counterpart.

Processing time

  • Visas are processed within 15 calendar days.
  • In some cases the deadline of 15 calendar days can be extended to 30 calendar days and in exceptional cases up to 60 calendar days.

Other information

Upon entry in Schengen the immigration/passport control is entitled to require proof of travel medical insurance as well as other supporting documents for the application. If supporting documents are not presented upon examination, your application may be refused and the visa fee lost. Travellers are therefore advised to bring all documents when travelling to Schengen.